Kansas Statutes
§ 38-2348 — Proceedings to determine competency
Kansas·Ch. 38 MINORS·Art. 23 REVISED KANSAS JUVENILE JUSTICE CODE
(a)For the purpose of this section, a person charged as a juvenile is incompetent for adjudication as a juvenile offender if, because of mental illness or defect, such person is unable to:
(1)Understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings; or
(2)make or assist in making a defense. Whenever the words "competent," "competency," "incompetent" and "incompetency" are used without qualification in this code, such words shall refer to the standard for incompetency described in this subsection.
(b)(1) If at any time after such person has been charged as a juvenile there is reason to believe that the juvenile is incompetent for adjudication as a juvenile offender, the proceedings shall be suspended and the court before whom the case is pending shall conduct a hearing to determine the comp