Kansas Statutes
§ 38-2333 — Juvenile less than 14, admission or confession from interrogation
Kansas § 38-2333
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 38-2333 (2026).
(a)When the juvenile is less than 14 years of age, no admission or confession resulting from interrogation while in custody or under arrest may be admitted into evidence unless the confession or admission was made following a consultation between the juvenile's parent or attorney as to whether the juvenile will waive the right to an attorney and the right against self-incrimination. It shall be the duty of the facility where the juvenile has been delivered to make a reasonable effort to contact the parent immediately upon the juvenile's arrival unless the parent is the alleged victim or alleged codefendant of the crime under investigation.
(b)When a parent is the alleged victim or alleged codefendant of the crime under investigation and the juvenile is less than 14 years of age, no admis