Kansas Statutes
§ 38-2273 — Appeals; procedure; verification; continuing jurisdiction
Kansas § 38-2273
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 38-2273 (2026).
(a)An appeal may be taken by any party or interested party from any order of temporary custody, adjudication, disposition, finding of unfitness or termination of parental rights.
(b)An appeal from an order entered by a district magistrate judge who is not regularly admitted to practice law in Kansas shall be to a district judge. The appeal shall be heard on the basis of the record within 30 days from the date the notice of appeal is filed. If no record was made of the proceedings, the trial shall be de novo.
(c)Procedure on appeal shall be governed by article 21 of chapter 60 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto.
(d)Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, appeals under this section shall have priority over all other cases.
(e)Every notice of app