Kansas Statutes
§ 38-2272 — Appointment of permanent custodian
Kansas·Ch. 38 MINORS·Art. 22 REVISED KANSAS CODE FOR CARE OF CHILDREN
(a)A permanent custodian may be appointed:
(1)With the consent and agreement of the parents and approval by the court;
(2)after a finding of unfitness pursuant to K.S.A. 38-2269, and amendments thereto; or
(3)after termination of parental rights pursuant to K.S.A. 38-2270, and amendments thereto.
(b)Upon the appointment of a permanent custodian, the secretary's custody of the child shall cease. The court's jurisdiction over the child shall continue unless the court enters an order terminating jurisdiction.
(c)Subject to subsection (d), a permanent custodian shall stand in loco parentis and shall exercise all of the rights and responsibilities of a parent except the permanent custodian shall not:
(1)Consent to an adoption of the child; and
(2)be subject to court ordered child suppor