Kansas Statutes
§ 38-2253 — Dispositional hearing; purpose; time
Kansas·Ch. 38 MINORS·Art. 22 REVISED KANSAS CODE FOR CARE OF CHILDREN
(a)At a dispositional hearing, the court shall receive testimony and other relevant information with regard to the safety and well being of the child and may enter orders regarding:
(1)Case planning which sets forth the responsibilities and timelines necessary to achieve permanency for the child; and
(2)custody of the child.
(b)An order of disposition may be entered at the time of the adjudication if notice has been provided pursuant to K.S.A. 38-2254, and amendments thereto, but shall be entered within 30 days following adjudication, unless delayed for good cause shown.
(c)If the dispositional hearing meets the requirements of K.S.A. 38-2265, and amendments thereto, the dispositional hearing may serve as a permanency hearing.