Kansas Statutes
§ 38-2249 — Rules of evidence
Kansas § 38-2249
Ch. 38MINORS
Art. 22REVISED KANSAS CODE FOR CARE OF CHILDREN
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 38-2249 (2026).
(a)In all proceedings under this code, the rules of evidence of the code of civil procedure shall apply, except that no evidence relating to the condition of a child shall be excluded solely on the ground that the matter is or may be the subject of a physician-patient privilege, psychologist-client privilege or social worker-client privilege.
(b)(1) The judge presiding at all hearings under this code shall not consider or rely upon any report not properly admitted according to the rules of evidence, except as provided by K.S.A. 38-2219, and amendments thereto.
(2)In all proceedings under this code, a report concerning the results and analysis of a court-ordered test of a person's blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance to determine the presence of alcohol or drugs shall be admiss