Kansas Statutes
§ 38-2230 — Same; duties of the department for children and families
Kansas § 38-2230
Ch. 38MINORS
Art. 22REVISED KANSAS CODE FOR CARE OF CHILDREN
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 38-2230 (2026).
Whenever any person furnishes information to the secretary that a child appears to be a child in need of care, the department shall make a preliminary inquiry to determine whether the interests of the child require further action be taken. Whenever practicable, the inquiry shall include a preliminary investigation of the circumstances which were the subject of the information, including the home and environmental situation and the previous history of the child. If reasonable grounds to believe abuse or neglect exist, immediate steps shall be taken to protect the health and welfare of the abused or neglected child as well as that of any other child under the same care who may be harmed by abuse or neglect. After the inquiry, if the secretary determines it is not otherwise possible to provid