Kansas Statutes
§ 38-120 — Recovery from parents for malicious or willful acts by certain children; limitations
Kansas § 38-120
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 38-120 (2026).
Any person receiving bodily injury or any person, partnership, corporation, political subdivision or other entity whose property has been damaged or destroyed shall be entitled to recover damages in an appropriate action at law in a court of competent jurisdiction from the parents of any child, living with the parents, who maliciously or willfully injured such person or damaged or destroyed such property while under the age of 18 years. Such recovery shall be limited to the actual damages in an amount not to exceed $5,000, in addition to taxable court costs, unless the court or jury finds that the malicious or willful act of such minor causing such injury, damage or destruction is the result of parental neglect, in which event the $5,000 limitation does not apply. Recovery under this secti