Kansas Statutes
§ 34-266 — Claims included in warehouseman's lien
Kansas § 34-266
Ch. 34GRAIN AND FORAGE
Art. 2INSPECTING, SAMPLING, STORING, WEIGHING AND GRADING GRAIN; TERMINAL AND LOCAL WAREHOUSES
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 34-266 (2026).
Subject to the provisions of K.S.A. 34-270, a warehouseman shall have a lien on grain deposited or on the proceeds thereof in his hands for all lawful charges for storage and preservation of the grain; also for all lawful claims for money advanced, interest, insurance, transportation, labor, weighing, cooperage and other charges and expenses in relation to such grain; also for reasonable charges and expenses for notice and advertisements of sale, and for sale of grain where default has been made in satisfying the warehouseman's lien.