Kansas Statutes
§ 32-943 — Controlled shooting areas; definitions
Kansas § 32-943
Ch. 32WILDLIFE, PARKS AND RECREATION
Art. 9LICENSES, PERMITS, STAMPS AND OTHER ISSUES
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 32-943 (2026).
As used in K.S.A. 32-943 through 32-950, and amendments thereto, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a)"Game bird" means pheasant, quail, partridge, hand-raised mallard duck, prairie chicken, grouse, exotic game bird or any other bird, except wild turkey, hunted by sportspersons.
(b)"Propagated" means birds which are pen raised, birds raised from eggs purchased for purposes of raising such birds, chicks and full-grown birds purchased to be released in the area, as well as birds hatched from eggs produced on the area.