Kansas Statutes
§ 32-867 — Resort bonds; definitions
Kansas § 32-867
Ch. 32WILDLIFE, PARKS AND RECREATION
Art. 8DEPARTMENT OF WILDLIFE AND PARKS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 32-867 (2026).
As used in K.S.A. 32-867 through 32-873 and K.S.A. 32-874a through 32-874d, and amendments thereto, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a)"Resort" means the comprehensive collection of land, buildings and facilities authorized to be acquired, constructed and operated for the use of the public for vacation, convention or recreational purposes.
(b)"Facilities" means and includes, but is not limited to, any building, drive, access road, air strip, restaurant, lodge, pavilion, tennis court, golf course, parking lot, beach, bathhouse, dock or other improvement or any equipment necessary, in the opinion of the secretary, for use in connection with the acquisition, construction, operation or management of a resort authorized by K.S.A. 32-867 through 32-873 or K.S.A. 32-874a through 32-874d,