Kansas Statutes
§ 29-108 — Declaration of policy relating to domestic animal trespass; liability for damages
Kansas § 29-108
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 29-108 (2026).
It is hereby declared that the policy of this state with respect to domestic animal trespass shall be that all such animals shall be enclosed by a lawful fence. It is further declared that, unless otherwise specifically provided by law, strict or absolute liability for damages for injury to any person or property resulting from domestic animal trespass shall not arise, and, in all such cases, the principles of ordinary negligence shall apply.