Kansas Statutes
§ 23-3210 — Information relating to custody or residency of children; visitation or parenting time with children
Kansas § 23-3210
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 23-3210 (2026).
(a)Investigation and report. In any proceeding in which legal custody, residency, visitation rights or parenting time are contested, the court may order an investigation and report concerning the appropriate legal custody, residency, visitation rights and parenting time to be granted to the parties. The investigation and report may be made by court services officers or any consenting person or agency employed by the court for that purpose. The court may use the Kansas department for children and families to make the investigation and report if no other source is available for that purpose. The costs for making the investigation and report may be assessed as court costs in the case as provided in article 20 of chapter 60 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto.
(b)Consult