Kansas Statutes
§ 23-2209 — Determination of father and child relationship; who may bring action; when action may be brought; revocation of acknowledgment
Kansas § 23-2209
Ch. 23KANSAS FAMILY LAW CODE
Art. 22PARENTAGE ACT
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 23-2209 (2026).
(a)A child or any person on behalf of such a child, may bring an action:
(1)At any time to determine the existence of a father and child relationship presumed under K.S.A. 23-2208, and amendments thereto; or
(2)at any time until three years after the child reaches the age of majority to determine the existence of a father and child relationship which is not presumed under K.S.A. 23-2208, and amendments thereto.
(b)When authorized under K.S.A. 39-755 or 39-756, and amendments thereto, the secretary for children and families may bring an action at any time during a child's minority to determine the existence of the father and child relationship.
(c)This section does not extend the time within which a right of inheritance or a right to a succession may be asserted beyond the time provide