Kansas Statutes
§ 23-3207 — Residential arrangements
Kansas § 23-3207
Ch. 23KANSAS FAMILY LAW CODE
Art. 32LEGAL CUSTODY, RESIDENCY AND PARENTING PLANS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 23-3207 (2026).
After making a determination of the legal custodial arrangements, the court shall determine the residency of the child from the following options, which arrangement the court must find to be in the best interest of the child. The parties shall submit to the court either an agreed parenting plan or, in the case of dispute, proposed parenting plans for the court's consideration. Such options are:
(a)Residency. The court may order a residential arrangement in which the child resides with one or both parents on a basis consistent with the best interests of the child.
(b)Divided residency. In an exceptional case, the court may order a residential arrangement in which one or more children reside with each parent and have parenting time with the other.
(c)Nonparental residency. If during the p