Kansas Statutes
§ 23-3206 — Legal custodial arrangements
Kansas § 23-3206
Ch. 23KANSAS FAMILY LAW CODE
Art. 32LEGAL CUSTODY, RESIDENCY AND PARENTING PLANS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 23-3206 (2026).
Subject to the provisions of this article, the court may make any order relating to custodial arrangements which is in the best interests of the child. The order shall provide one of the following legal custody arrangements, in the order of preference:
(a)Joint legal custody. The court may order the joint legal custody of a child with both parties. In that event, the parties shall have equal rights to make decisions in the best interests of the child.
(b)Sole legal custody. The court may order the sole legal custody of a child with one of the parties when the court finds that it is not in the best interests of the child that both of the parties have equal rights to make decisions pertaining to the child. If the court does not order joint legal custody, the court shall include on the reco