Kansas Statutes
§ 23-3202 — Parenting plan; best interest presumed
Kansas § 23-3202
Ch. 23KANSAS FAMILY LAW CODE
Art. 32LEGAL CUSTODY, RESIDENCY AND PARENTING PLANS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 23-3202 (2026).
If the parties have entered into a parenting plan, it shall be presumed that the agreement is in the best interests of the child. This presumption may be overcome and the court may make a different order if the court makes specific findings of fact stating why the agreed parenting plan is not in the best interests of the child.