Kansas Statutes
§ 23-2703 — Residence
Kansas § 23-2703
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 23-2703 (2026).
(a)State. The petitioner or respondent in an action for divorce must have been an actual resident of the state for 60 days immediately preceding the filing of the petition.
(b)Military residence. Any person who has been a resident of or stationed at a United States post or military reservation within the state for 60 days immediately preceding the filing of the petition may file an action for divorce in any county adjacent to the post or reservation.
(c)Residence of spouse. For the purposes of this article, a spouse may have a residence in this state separate and apart from the residence of the other spouse.