Kansas Statutes
§ 23-2702 — Grounds for annulment
Kansas § 23-2702
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 23-2702 (2026).
(a)The district court shall grant a decree of annulment of any marriage for either of the following grounds:
(1)The marriage is void for any reason; or (2) the contract of marriage is voidable because it was induced by fraud.
(b)The district court may grant a decree of annulment of any marriage if the contract of marriage was induced by mistake of fact, lack of knowledge of a material fact or any other reason justifying recission of a contract of marriage.