Kansas Statutes
§ 23-2601 — Married persons; separate property; marital property
Kansas § 23-2601
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 23-2601 (2026).
The property, real and personal, which any person in this state may own at the time of the person's marriage, and the rents, issues, profits or proceeds thereof, and any real, personal or mixed property which shall come to a person by descent, devise or bequest, and the rents, issues, profits or proceeds thereof, or by gift from any person, shall remain the person's sole and separate property, notwithstanding the marriage, and not be subject to the disposal of the person's spouse or liable for the spouse's debts, except as provided in K.S.A. 33-101 et seq. and 33-201 et seq., and amendments thereto.