Kansas Statutes
§ 23-2508 — Validity of marriages contracted without state
Kansas § 23-2508
Ch. 23KANSAS FAMILY LAW CODE
Art. 25MARRIAGE
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 23-2508 (2026).
All marriages contracted without this state, which would be valid by the laws of the country in which the same were contracted, shall be valid in all courts and places in this state. It is the strong public policy of this state only to recognize as valid marriages from other states that are between a man and a woman.