Kansas Statutes
§ 23-2504 — Solemnizing marriage; persons authorized to officiate
Kansas § 23-2504
Ch. 23KANSAS FAMILY LAW CODE
Art. 25MARRIAGE
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 23-2504 (2026).
(a)Marriage may be validly solemnized and contracted in this state, after a license has been issued for the marriage, in the following manner: By the mutual declarations of the two parties to be joined in marriage, made before an authorized officiating person and in the presence of at least two competent witnesses over 18 years of age, other than the officiating person, that they take each other as husband and wife.
(b)The following are authorized to be officiating persons:
(1)Any currently ordained clergyman or religious authority of any religious denomination or society;
(2)any licentiate of a denominational body or an appointee of any bishop serving as the regular clergyman of any church of the denomination to which the licentiate or appointee belongs, if not restrained from so doin