Kansas Statutes
§ 23-2501 — Nature of marriage relation
Kansas § 23-2501
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 23-2501 (2026).
The marriage contract is to be considered in law as a civil contract between two parties who are of opposite sex. All other marriages are declared to be contrary to the public policy of this state and are void. The consent of the parties is essential. The marriage ceremony may be regarded either as a civil ceremony or as a religious sacrament, but the marriage relation shall only be entered into, maintained or abrogated as provided by law.