Kansas Statutes
§ 23-2407 — Same; enforceability
Kansas § 23-2407
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 23-2407 (2026).
(a)A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves either of the following:
(1)That party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or
(2)the agreement was unconscionable when such agreement was executed and, before execution of the agreement, all of the following applied to that party:
(A)Such party was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party;
(B)such party did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided; and
(C)such party did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.