Kansas Statutes
§ 23-2212 — Genetic tests to determine paternity; order of court; refusal to submit to tests; expert witnesses
Kansas § 23-2212
Ch. 23KANSAS FAMILY LAW CODE
Art. 22PARENTAGE ACT
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 23-2212 (2026).
(a)Whenever the paternity of a child is in issue in any action or judicial proceeding in which the child, mother and alleged father are parties, the court, upon its own motion or upon motion of any party to the action or proceeding, shall order the mother, child and alleged father to submit to genetic tests. If an action is filed by the secretary for children and families under K.S.A. 39-755 or 39-756, and amendments thereto, the court shall order genetic tests on the motion of the secretary for children and families or any party to the action if paternity of the child is in issue. If any party refuses to submit to the tests, the court may resolve the question of paternity against the party or enforce its order if the rights of others and the interests of justice so require. The tests sha