Kansas Statutes
§ 22-4710 — Unlawful for employers to require certain acts; exceptions; penalties
Kansas § 22-4710
Ch. 22CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 47CRIMINAL HISTORY RECORD INFORMATION
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-4710 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for any employer or prospective employer to require a person to inspect or challenge any criminal history record information relating to that person for the purpose of obtaining a copy of the person's record in order to qualify for employment.
(b)Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be deemed guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
(c)Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) or any other provision of this act, an employer may require a job applicant or a prospective independent contractor to sign a release allowing the employer to access the applicant's or independent contractor's criminal history record information for purposes of determining the applicant's fitness for employment.
(d)The bureau may charge an employer a reasonable fee for the pr