Kansas Statutes
§ 22-4709 — Inspection of record information on individuals
Kansas § 22-4709
Ch. 22CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 47CRIMINAL HISTORY RECORD INFORMATION
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-4709 (2026).
(a)Subject to the provisions of this act and rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto, any person may inspect and challenge criminal history record information maintained by a criminal justice agency concerning themselves. A person's attorney may inspect such information if such attorney satisfactorily establishes his or her identity and presents a written authorization from his or her client.
(b)Nothing in this section requires a criminal justice agency to make a copy of any information or allows a person to remove any document for the purpose of making a copy of it. A person having the right of inspection may make notes of the information.