Kansas Statutes
§ 22-4616 — Domestic violence offenses; designation; special sentencing provision
Kansas § 22-4616
Ch. 22CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 46GENERAL PROVISIONS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-4616 (2026).
(a)On and after July 1, 2011, in all criminal cases filed in the district court, if there is evidence that the defendant committed a domestic violence offense, the trier of fact shall determine whether the defendant committed a domestic violence offense. On and after July 1, 2013, in all criminal cases filed in the municipal court, if there is evidence that the defendant committed a domestic violence offense, the trier of fact shall determine whether the defendant committed a domestic violence offense.
(1)Except as provided further, if the trier of fact determines that the defendant committed a domestic violence offense, the court shall place a domestic violence designation on the criminal case and the defendant shall be subject to the provisions of subsection (p) of K.S.A. 21-6604, and