Kansas Statutes
§ 22-4611 — Complaints, office of attorney general, procedure; civil action
Kansas § 22-4611
Ch. 22CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 46GENERAL PROVISIONS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-4611 (2026).
(a)Any person who believes such person has been subjected to racial or other biased-based policing by a law enforcement officer or agency may file a complaint with the law enforcement agency. The complainant may also file a complaint with the office of the attorney general. The office of the attorney general shall review and, if necessary, investigate the complaint and may find there is insufficient evidence of racial or other biased-based policing or may forward the complaint for further review and possible action to the Kansas commission on peace officers' standards and training. The commission shall review and, if necessary, further investigate the complaint. The commission may take action on the officer's certification or other corrective action as allowed by its governing statutes an