Kansas Statutes
§ 22-4513 — Liability of defendant for expenditures by state board; judgment; determination of amount and method of payment; liability of others for expenditures
Kansas § 22-4513
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-4513 (2026).
(a)If the defendant is convicted, all expenditures made by the state board of indigents' defense services to provide counsel and other defense services to such defendant or the amount allowed by the board of indigents' defense reimbursement tables as provided in K.S.A. 22-4522, and amendments thereto, whichever is less, shall be taxed against the defendant and shall be enforced as judgments for payment of money in civil cases.
(b)In determining the amount and method of payment of such sum, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose. A defendant who has been required to pay such sum and who is not willfully in default in the payment thereof may at any time petition the court which sentenced the