Kansas Statutes
§ 22-4303 — Trial within 180 days after receipt of request and certification, exceptions; dismissal, when
Kansas·Ch. 22 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Art. 43 UNIFORM MANDATORY DISPOSITION OF DETAINERS ACT
(a)Detainers shall be disposed of in the order in which they are placed with the secretary of corrections, except in the case of an inmate with detainers from multiple jurisdictions, the district or county attorneys in such jurisdictions may agree to a different order of disposition. The secretary of corrections shall allow transportation of the inmate for the purpose of disposing of detainers.
(b)(1) Following the receipt of the certificate by the court and county attorney from the secretary of corrections, the indictment, information or complaint shall be brought to trial, or the motion to revoke probation shall be brought for a hearing:
(A)If the inmate has one detainer, within 180 days;
(B)if the inmate has detainers from multiple jurisdictions, the first detainer shall be brought