Kansas Statutes
§ 22-3718 — Conditional release; notice
Kansas·Ch. 22 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Art. 37 RELEASE PROCEDURES
Upon release, an inmate who has served the inmate's maximum term or terms, less such work and good behavior credits as have been earned, shall be subject to such written rules and conditions as the prisoner review board may impose, until the expiration of the maximum term or terms for which the inmate was sentenced or until the inmate is otherwise discharged. If the court which sentenced an inmate specified at the time of sentencing the amount and the recipient of any restitution ordered as a condition of release pursuant to this section, the board may set aside restitution as a condition of release payment of restitution, if the board finds compelling circumstances which would render a plan of restitution unworkable. If the court which sentenced an inmate specified reimbursement of all or