Kansas Statutes
§ 22-3605 — Decision and disposition of case on appeal; stay of mandate
Kansas § 22-3605
Ch. 22CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 36APPEALS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-3605 (2026).
(a)Any appellate court may reverse, affirm or modify the judgment or order appealed from, or may order a new trial in the district court. In either case the cause must be remanded to the district court with proper instructions, together with the decision of the appellate court, within the time and in the manner to be prescribed by rule of the supreme court.
(b)(1) In appeals from criminal actions and in other post-conviction actions arising from criminal prosecutions, the issuance of the mandate from the appellate court shall be automatically stayed when:
(A)A party files a notice with the appellate court that it intends to file a petition for writ of certiorari to the United States supreme court; and
(B)the time has not expired for filing such a petition under applicable United States