Kansas Statutes
§ 22-3503 — Arrest of judgment without motion
Kansas·Ch. 22 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Art. 35 POST-TRIAL MOTIONS
Whenever the court becomes aware of the existence of grounds which would require that a motion for arrest of judgment be sustained, if filed, the court may arrest the judgment without motion.