Kansas Statutes
§ 22-3427 — Execution of sentence
Kansas § 22-3427
Ch. 22CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 34TRIALS AND INCIDENTS THERETO
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-3427 (2026).
(a)When any person has been convicted of a violation of any law of the state of Kansas and has been sentenced to confinement, it shall be the duty of the sheriff of the county, upon receipt of a certified copy of the journal entry of judgment, judgment form showing conviction, sentence, and commitment, or an order of commitment supported by a recorded judgment of sentence, to cause such person to be confined in accordance with the sentence.
(b)The certified copy of a judgment and sentence to confinement or imprisonment shall be sufficient authority for the jailer or warden or other person in charge of the place of confinement to detain such person for the period of the sentence.
(c)The court shall forward a copy of all complaints, supporting affidavits, presentence investigation reports