Kansas Statutes
§ 22-3423 — Mistrials
Kansas § 22-3423
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-3423 (2026).
(1)The trial court may terminate the trial and order a mistrial at any time that he finds termination is necessary because:
(a)It is physically impossible to proceed with the trial in conformity with law; or
(b)there is a legal defect in the proceedings which would make any judgment entered upon a verdict reversible as a matter of law and the defendant requests or consents to the declaration of a mistrial; or
(c)prejudicial conduct, in or outside the courtroom, makes it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to either the defendant or the prosecution; or
(d)the jury is unable to agree upon a verdict; or
(e)false statements of a juror on voir dire prevent a fair trial; or
(f)the trial has been interrupted pending a determination of the defendant's competency to stand