Kansas Statutes
§ 22-3422 — Allocution
Kansas § 22-3422
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-3422 (2026).
When the defendant appears for judgment, he must be informed by the court of the verdict of the jury, or the finding of the court and asked whether he has any legal cause to show why judgment should not be rendered. If none is shown the court shall pronounce judgment against the defendant.