Kansas Statutes
§ 22-3413 — Juror's knowledge of material fact
Kansas § 22-3413
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-3413 (2026).
If a juror has personal knowledge of any fact material to the case, he must inform the court and shall not speak of such fact to other jurors out of court. If a juror has personal knowledge of a fact material to the case, gained from sources other than evidence presented at trial and shall speak of such fact to other jurors without the knowledge of the court or the defendant, he may be adjudged in contempt and punished accordingly.