Kansas Statutes
§ 22-3411a — Felony trials; number of jurors
Kansas § 22-3411a
Ch. 22CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 34TRIALS AND INCIDENTS THERETO
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-3411a (2026).
In all felony trials, upon the request of either the prosecution or the defendant, the court shall cause enough jurors to be called, examined, and passed for cause before any peremptory challenges are required, so that there will remain sufficient jurors, after the number of peremptory challenges allowed by law for the case on trial shall have been exhausted, to enable the court to cause 12 jurors to be sworn to try the case.