Kansas Statutes
§ 22-3410 — Challenges for cause
Kansas § 22-3410
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-3410 (2026).
(1)Each party may challenge any prospective juror for cause. Challenges for cause shall be tried by the court.
(2)A juror may be challenged for cause on any of the following grounds:
(a)He is related to the defendant, or a person alleged to have been injured by the crime charged or the person on whose complaint the prosecution was begun, by consanguinity within the sixth degree, or is the spouse of any person so related.
(b)He is attorney, client, employer, employee, landlord, tenant, debtor, creditor or a member of the household of the defendant or a person alleged to have been injured by the crime charged or the person on whose complaint the prosecution was instituted.
(c)He is or has been a party adverse to the defendant in a civil action, or has complained against or been accused