Kansas Statutes
§ 22-3302 — Proceedings to determine competency
Kansas·Ch. 22 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Art. 33 COMPETENCY OF DEFENDANT TO STAND TRIAL
(a)At any time after the defendant has been charged with a crime and before pronouncement of sentence, the defendant, the defendant's counsel or the prosecuting attorney may request a determination of the defendant's competency to stand trial. If, upon the request of either party or upon the judge's own knowledge and observation, the judge before whom the case is pending finds that there is reason to believe that the defendant is incompetent to stand trial, the proceedings shall be suspended and a hearing conducted to determine the competency of the defendant.
(b)If the defendant is charged with a felony, the hearing to determine the competency of the defendant shall be conducted by a district judge.
(c)(1) The court shall determine the issue of competency and may impanel a jury of six