Kansas Statutes
§ 22-3216 — Motion to suppress illegally seized evidence
Kansas § 22-3216
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-3216 (2026).
(1)Prior to the trial a defendant aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move for the return of property and to suppress as evidence anything so obtained.
(2)The motion shall be in writing and state facts showing wherein the search and seizure were unlawful. The judge shall receive evidence on any issue of fact necessary to determine the motion and the burden of proving that the search and seizure were lawful shall be on the prosecution. If the motion is granted then at the final conclusion of the case, the court shall order the suppressed evidence restored to the party entitled thereto, unless it is otherwise subject to lawful detention.
(3)The motion shall be made before trial, in the court having jurisdiction to try the case, unless opportunity therefor did not exist or the