Kansas Statutes
§ 22-3215 — Motion to suppress confession or admission
Kansas § 22-3215
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-3215 (2026).
(1)Prior to the preliminary examination or trial a defendant may move to suppress as evidence any confession or admission given by him on the ground that it is not admissible as evidence.
(2)The motion shall be in writing and shall allege the grounds upon which it is claimed that the confession or admission is not admissible as evidence.
(3)If the motion alleges grounds which, if proved, would show the confession or admission not to be admissible the court shall conduct a hearing into the merits of the motion.
(4)The burden of proving that a confession or admission is admissible shall be on the prosecution.
(5)The issue of the admissibility of the confession or admission shall not be submitted to the jury. The circumstances surrounding the making of the confession or admission may be