Kansas Statutes
§ 22-3213 — Demands for production of statements and reports of witnesses
Kansas § 22-3213
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-3213 (2026).
(a)In any criminal prosecution brought by the state of Kansas, no statement or report in the possession of the prosecution which was made by a state witness or prospective state witness, other than the defendant, shall be the subject of subpoena, discovery or inspection until such witness has testified on direct examination at the preliminary hearing or in the trial of the case.
(b)After a witness called by the state has testified on direct examination, the court shall, on motion of the defendant, order the prosecution to produce any statement, as defined in subsection (d), of the witness in the possession of the prosecution which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified. If the entire contents of any such statement relate to the subject matter of the testimony