Kansas Statutes
§ 22-3205 — Arraignment
Kansas·Ch. 22 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Art. 32 PROCEEDINGS BEFORE TRIAL
(a)Arraignment shall be conducted in open court and shall consist of reading the complaint, information or indictment to the defendant or stating to the defendant the substance of the charge and calling upon the defendant to plead thereto. The defendant shall be given a copy of the indictment or information before the defendant is called upon to plead. Except as provided in subsection (b), if the crime charged is a felony, the defendant must be personally present for arraignment; if a misdemeanor, with the approval of the court, the defendant may appear by counsel. The court may direct any officer who has custody of the defendant to bring the defendant before the court to be arraigned.
(b)Arraignment may be conducted by two-way electronic audio-video communication between the defendant a