Kansas Statutes
§ 22-3104 — Counsel for witness
Kansas·Ch. 22 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Art. 31 INQUISITIONS IN CRIMINAL CASES
(1)Any person called to testify at an inquisition must be informed that he has a right to be advised by counsel and that he may not be required to make any statement which will incriminate him. Upon a request by such person for counsel, no further examination of the witness shall take place until counsel is present. In the event that counsel of the witness' choice is not available, he shall be required to obtain other counsel within three (3) days in order that the inquisition may proceed. If such person is indigent and unable to obtain the services of counsel, the judge shall appoint counsel to assist him who shall be compensated as counsel appointed for indigent defendants in the district court.
(2)Counsel for any witness shall be present while the witness is testifying and may interpo