Kansas Statutes
§ 22-3102 — Privilege against self-incrimination; grants of immunity
Kansas·Ch. 22 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Art. 31 INQUISITIONS IN CRIMINAL CASES
(a)No person called as a witness at an inquisition shall be required to make any statement which will incriminate such person.
(b)The county or district attorney, or the attorney general, may at any time, on behalf of the state, grant in writing to any person:
(1)Transactional immunity. Any person granted transactional immunity shall not be prosecuted for any crime which has been committed for which such immunity is granted or for any other transactions arising out of the same incident.
(2)Use and derivative immunity. Any person granted use and derivative use immunity may be prosecuted for any crime, but the state shall not use any testimony against such person provided under a grant of such immunity or any evidence derived from such testimony. Any defendant may file with the court a m