Kansas Statutes
§ 22-3015 — Amendment of indictment
Kansas § 22-3015
Ch. 22CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 30GRAND JURIES
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-3015 (2026).
(a)Matters of form, time, place, names. At any time before or during trial, the court may, upon application of the prosecuting attorney and with notice to the defendant and opportunity for the defendant to be heard, order the amendment of an indictment with respect to defects, errors or variances from the proof relating to matters of form, time, place and names of persons when such amendment does not change the substance of the charge, and does not prejudice the defendant on the merits. Upon ordering an amendment, the court, for good cause shown, may grant a continuance to provide the defendant adequate opportunity to prepare a defense.
(b)Prohibition as to matters of substance, exception.
(1)An indictment shall not be amended as to the substance of the offense charged, except as provid