Kansas Statutes
§ 22-3009 — Counsel for witness
Kansas § 22-3009
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-3009 (2026).
(a)Any person called to testify before a grand jury must be informed that such person has a right to be advised by counsel and that such person shall not be required to make any statement which will incriminate such person. Upon a request by such person for counsel, no further examination of the witness shall take place until counsel is present. In the event that counsel of the witness' choice is not available, the witness shall be required to obtain other counsel within three days in order that the work of the grand jury may proceed. If such person is indigent and unable to obtain the services of counsel, the court shall appoint counsel to assist such person who shall be compensated as counsel appointed for indigent defendants in the district court.
(b)Counsel for any witness may be pre