Kansas Statutes
§ 22-2911 — Failure to fulfill diversion agreement; satisfactory fulfillment; records
Kansas·Ch. 22 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Art. 29 PROCEDURE AFTER ARREST
(a)If the county or district attorney finds at the termination of the diversion period or any time prior to the termination of the diversion period that the defendant has failed to fulfill the terms of the specific diversion agreement, the county or district attorney shall inform the district court of such finding and the district court, after finding that the defendant has failed to fulfill the terms of the specific diversion agreement at a hearing thereon, shall resume the criminal proceedings on the complaint.
(b)If the defendant has fulfilled the terms of the diversion agreement, the district court shall dismiss with prejudice the criminal charges filed against the defendant.
(c)The county or district attorney shall forward to the Kansas bureau of investigation a record of the fact